QUESTION

if my sister is power of attorney for my father and he has alzheimers do i as a son have the right to know about his financial situation. Gene

Asked on Aug 20th, 2012 on Elder Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You don't have a legal right to have access to his finances.  That being said, if you are concerned that your sister is misusing funds pursuant to the power of attorney, you should speak with an attorney with experience in elder abuse issues as well as estate dispute and inheritance dispute issues.  Most lawyers with expertise in these areas offer free initial consultations, so it typically can't hurt to talk with an attorney.  Good luck going forward. Jay Mills Burns, Day & Presnell, P.A. 919.235.3824 (phone) jmills@bdppa.com
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 9:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters