QUESTION

If the State (any State) assists in the care of an elder, upon the elder's death can a lien be placed against that elder's chilren's property?

Asked on Jul 13th, 2011 on Elder Law - New Mexico
More details to this question:
If the State (any State) assists in the care of an elder, upon the elder's death can a lien be placed against that elder's chilren's property?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Few states have filial responsibility laws, that is, laws holding children legally responsible for their parents.; And those laws that exist are rarely if ever enforced. However, the situation may be different if there were assets that were transferred to the children. These may be considered "fraudulent conveyances" and the states may go after these assets.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2011 at 11:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters