QUESTION

If you get free repair work done to your house because of low income and disability how long must you own the home before you sell it

Asked on Jan 24th, 2021 on Elder Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I am 64. I want to sell the house to my sister for a dollar. The problem is it needs a roof and I am on disability and low income. There is a program here in Northampton County Pa that will pay for the roof. How long must I own the house before I can sell it to my sister for $1 to prevent the state from taking it if I wind up going in to a nursing home down the road. I will be selling not making any profit to her to keep it out of the hands of the state should I need to go to a nursing home and run out of money.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Medicaid has a five year look back perriod.  Any transfer of $200 or more for less than fair market value duing the 60 months before the application (which can only be made when you are in a nursing home) results in a penalty period during which Medicaid will not pay.  The number of days, weeks, years or months is deterrmined by dividing the value of, in this case, your home by the dollar amount which PA Medicaid determines is the daily cost of care for that year.  That figure tends to be low balled, rersulting in a longer penalty perirod.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2021 at 5:09 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters