QUESTION

if you have a will, trust etc. do you still need the service of an elder law atty.

Asked on May 11th, 2013 on Elder Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

nathan forck
The short answer is "Maybe not." It depends on what your goals are and what issues you are facing at any given time.  "Regular" estate planning with a trust focuses primarily on distributing your assets according to your wishes at your death and avoiding probate. An elder law attorney can inform you of issues that you may not have even considered, like long-term care planning (nursing home planning), for instance.  
Answered on May 13th, 2013 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters