QUESTION

If you have to go into a nursing home in Marian County Ocala, Florida, does the nursing home take your house or does the state?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2020 on Elder Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I have power of attorney, also co-trustee of Aunts trust. My Aunt may have to go into a nursing home even though we are trying our best to keep her out. She would use all her assets, but do they take the house too.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You may want to consult with a Florida elder law attorney near you to make the best arrangements for you aunt and her estate.  You can find one on the website of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys (www.naela.org).
Answered on Aug 14th, 2020 at 5:18 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters