QUESTION

If your elderly parent is intentionally is olated from his family by his friend By moving him to her house, blocking all access to him. Is it abuse?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2021 on Elder Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
For about two year woman has been exploiting my father. Recently she persuaded him to move out of assisted living facility to an apartment without services. Now she has persuaded him to move to her house and will not let us in to see him or call him. We have contacted the Elderly Protective Services when he first moved into the apartment? We provided food and meals on wheels. We contracted for a home health aide to start on the 16th of April. She persuaded him to move in with her on the 14th of April. He has diabetes, macular degeneration, short term memory loss, mood swings and prone to falls. He has cardiac issues after a heart attack in May 31 2020.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You do not describe the result of your contact with Elderly Protective Services. Unless there is a history of abuse or exploitation, not even a guardian can restrict a person's right to contact with others.  You may want to talk with an elder lawyer.  You can find one near you using the Find a Lawyer function on the website of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys (www.naela.org)  
Answered on Apr 20th, 2021 at 5:47 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters