QUESTION

If your parent is placed in a memory care facility, can one of her children live in her home legally to pay bills and do upkeep?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2019 on Elder Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
Mother has alzheimer's disease and was placed in a care facility. Her home is now empty and I live an hour away. Would it be possible for me to move into my mother's home to take care of the property?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Talk with a local elder lawyer about your state's Medicaid rules.  You do not want Medicaid to decide that this is free rent, a gift from your mother which disqualifies her for nursing home Medicaid.  You may want to use the Find a Lawyer function on the website of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys (www.naela.org)
Answered on Sep 30th, 2019 at 5:09 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters