QUESTION

im listed as the beneficiary on my fathers bank account. is that enough or do i need a poa ?

Asked on Nov 24th, 2019 on Elder Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
i have been taking care of my father for close to 10 years now. I have 3 older brothers who never helped me with anything regarding my father in his old age. one of my brothers is on drugs really bad and has been abusing drugs for over a decade, my other two brothers were never around , but recently has been coming around. my father was diagnosed recently with moderate dementia and can no longer take care of himself at all. I have taken my father to every doctors appointment and taken care of him on my own. I am listed as the beneficiary on his bank account and I also have documentation from the neurologist who diagnosed my father , that when asked who does he want to be a POA over him and my father named me . im scared my brothers will just bully me as I am the youngest of my fathers children, is being listed as his beneficiary on his accounts is this enough? and what exactly is a beneficiary on an account?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
A beneficiary on an account receives the money after the account holder's death. Have your father sign a Durable Power of Attorney appointing you as his agent ASAP -- before his dementia makes him legally unable to do so. Also have him sign a Medical Power of Attorney so that you can speak for him in making medical decisions when he is no longer able to communicate.  This should be accompanied by a HIPAA Medical Information Release Form so that the doctors can talk to you.  
Answered on Nov 25th, 2019 at 5:11 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters