QUESTION

In Atlantic County NJ This is regarding getting paid for being P.O.A. for the past 2 years. Can it be done retroactive? Mom needs money for health.

Asked on Oct 25th, 2017 on Elder Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
mom needs the money for health care. I want to claim it after she passes away.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You are not entitled to a salary for serving as a POA.  If you are providing a specific service, such as doing accoutning work or legal work, you can charge the fees for that service.  However, the duty of a fiduciary is to not engage in self dealing, and you have to be very careful of doing anything that benefits you.  
Answered on Nov 08th, 2017 at 6:31 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters