QUESTION

In Ct how do you eject a long staying adult child who never has paid rent and is mentally and emotionally abusing senior home owner

Asked on Mar 15th, 2021 on Elder Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I am 70 years old, own my own home and have an adult male child refusing to leave. Basically he has stated its his residence and he will do as he pleases. He abuses alcohol, smokes in house after repeated statements not to He verbally and mentally is abusive to the point of my daughter calling senior protection yhat did not help at all.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You may want to talk with an elder lawyer about how to evict him.  You can find one near you by using the Find a Lawyer function on the website of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys (www.naela.org).  
Answered on Mar 16th, 2021 at 5:31 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters