QUESTION

In Fl - can Medicaid make children pay back money given to them 3 years ago to pay for dads nursing home

Asked on Feb 11th, 2015 on Elder Law - Florida
More details to this question:
parent cashed cds and gave money from savings to help kids out on their homes that were purchased etc. couple of years before parent even needed to go into nursing home, Can they put a lien on my home or make fl child pay back amounts to cover nursing home?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, medicaide can look back and recover money given away. 
Answered on Feb 12th, 2015 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters