QUESTION

In ohio what kind of transfers for property and exempt from the medicaid lookback law ?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2012 on Elder Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Tonya Coles
All transfers of property made during the look back period are reviewed. Medicaid is designed to pay long-term care costs for elderly and disabled individuals who do not have enough money to pay for their own care. When you complete an application to qualify for Medicaid benefits, you must provide a detailed list of your assets and monthly income. Additionally, you must report any transfers of assets made during the past five years. If you have made monetary gifts or transfers/sales of property for less than fair market value, those transactions will be carefully looked at, and could be subject to a penalty. The length of the penalty is based on the amount of the gifts/transfers. During the penalty period, you will not qualify for Medicaid and will be expected to pay for your own care expenses. Medicaid benefits will begin when the penalty period expires. Depending on your individual situation, however, there are some transfers that may be made without a penalty. Ohio law is very specific about what types of transfers these can be. I advise you to consult with an elder law attorney, who will take a careful look at your circumstances and help you determine how to qualify for Medicaid benefits. Tonya R. Coles Elder Law -- Estate Planning -- Probate 614-228-6600 www.tonyacoles.com
Answered on Apr 24th, 2012 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters