QUESTION

in pa can a nursing home come after the children for payment even if they take the parents house

Asked on Jan 15th, 2017 on Elder Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Generally this does not happen unless the children signed the contract with the facility to be responsible for the bills in the event the resident is unable to pay.  I've seen that many times.  I also see facilities pursue payment from children in situations where the resident's assets are transferred to the children without adequate consideration shortly before the time the resident enters the facility. 
Answered on Jan 30th, 2017 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters