QUESTION

In the state of Mississippi can a nursing home put a lien on a person's house? How can we protect assets?

Asked on Nov 01st, 2019 on Elder Law - Mississippi
More details to this question:
Dad just got diagnosed with Alzheimer's, if in the future he needs to go to nursing home we want to protect assets for Mom.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You might want to contact a local elder law attorney using the Find a Lawyer function on the website of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys (www.naela.org).
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2019 at 5:15 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters