QUESTION

In Virginia, is a lawyer needed to complete a Power of Attorney form, or just a Notary Public?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2021 on Elder Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
My parents would like to appoint a Power of Attorney
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
While you may use a statutory Durable Power of Attorney signing before a notary, if the person granting it may need help due to current or future disability, they may want to grant additional powers or give additional direction.  For this you will want to consult an elder law attorney,  You can find one near you on the website of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys (www.naela.org).
Answered on Apr 13th, 2021 at 5:09 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters