QUESTION

Is a lawyer who writes up your will allowed to tell others you’r business

Asked on Feb 06th, 2020 on Elder Law - Florida
More details to this question:
This lawyer has been speaking with others and causing family trouble. Then when I call her she asked me if my daughter and I are ok . Because she heard we took my wife out the nursing home . I’m Writing a will and she is siding with one daughter . Who isn’t even paying her . Is that legal can I report her to the board . I call her to tell her I’m in charge of my wife and her reply was my daughter is second . What can I do I already paid her she is not cooperating with my wishes.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You can fire her.  You can file a grievance with the State Bar of Texas alleging breach of attorney-client confidentiality.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2020 at 5:05 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters