QUESTION

Is it a case to make my sister not pushing and manipulate my mom selling a house and moving out of state with her?

Asked on May 03rd, 2021 on Elder Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My mom lives at a house under my sister's name. My sister and I are not on speaking terms due to her manipulating my mother constantly by soft talking to her, talk bad about me by assuming all bad things about me which I never thought about, and always playing the victim. My mother is always taking her side because she always feels sorry for her because she is bipolar disorder. Now, due to I left not talking to her anymore she was mad and try to sell the house and push my mom to move to another state with her. My mom was depressed do not want to go but she has no choice because she is very afraid of her and finally she has to go. Is there a case to stop her pushing my mom to move to her house to another state?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
From your description, it is very difficult to determine whether your sister is exploiting your mother or whether she or your mother would be open to family mediation to resolve the situation.
Answered on May 04th, 2021 at 5:31 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters