QUESTION

Is it considered elder abuse when someone borrows money from an elderly person and then makes no effort to pay it back?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2013 on Elder Law - Hawaii
More details to this question:
When I became the trustee for my mothers estate, I found out that a worker she hired had borrowed $25,000 from her when she was 91 years old. The loan is documented with a promissory note and interest has accumulated. The borrower has not responded to phone calls from the estate attorney or the collection agency. He never made a single payment on the loan in the 5 years since he borrowed the money. I want to know if he can be charged with fraud or elder abuse and, if so, what kind of attorney I need to contact in order to pursue this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
review it with a local attorney who is familiar with HI law. if you can prove there was manipulation, deceipt, or untruths involved in getting the money from mom, yes, maybe, a crime was committed. Mom just loaning the money when she is old yet clear headed, probably not. YOur attorney can have the DA review it for possible criminal charges. 
Answered on Nov 09th, 2013 at 9:18 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters