QUESTION

Is it legal to divorce in texas to enable a sick spouse to qualify for Medicaid and get long term care

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2019 on Elder Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Need to protect assets
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You do not need to divorce.  The home is protected as is a spousal resource amount and a monthly income.  You might want to use the Find a Lawyer function of the website of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys to find an elder lawyer near you who can give advice based on the specifics of your situation.  www.naela.org
Answered on Jul 24th, 2019 at 5:27 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters