QUESTION

Is it possible to report a lawyer for ethics violations if you are not the client?

Asked on May 15th, 2017 on Elder Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Can I file an ethics complaint against my 90 year old Grandmother's estate lawyer? This lawyer helped my Aunt maneuver my Grandmother into buying her (my Aunt) and her daughters (my cousins) a house. My Grandmother now calls us crying saying she is losing her will to live in this disfunctional household. The household features domestic abuse, child abuse and of course financial exploitation of my Grandmother. I am going to report this to the County Prosecutor's elder abuse hotline. Can I also report my Grandmother's lawyer for ethics violations? I am not a client and have had no dealings with this lawyer.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I think you could report anything you feel to be a violation, but I'm not sure it rises to the level of an ethics violation.  At the time your grandmother made this arrangement, perhaps she thought it was a good idea, or that it solved a problem of needing care or not being alone.  I understand the situation is not working out the way she wanted, but without knowing the people involved, its hard to say that the lawyer committed an ethical violation.  
Answered on May 16th, 2017 at 5:40 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I think you could report anything you feel to be a violation, but I'm not sure it rises to the level of an ethics violation.  At the time your grandmother made this arrangement, perhaps she thought it was a good idea, or that it solved a problem of needing care or not being alone.  I understand the situation is not working out the way she wanted, but without knowing the people involved, its hard to say that the lawyer committed an ethical violation.  
Answered on May 16th, 2017 at 5:39 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters