QUESTION

IS MONEY PLACED IN A 529 EDUCATIONAL ACCOUNT SUBJECT TO THE 5 YEAR LOOK BACK RULE

Asked on Jan 20th, 2014 on Elder Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Yes - I believe it would be and that the 529 would offer no protection from the look back regulations.  It is still a transfer that causes a period of ineligibility as that term is used in the Medicaid regulations. 
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 11:05 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters