QUESTION

Is not providing hearing aids to an elderly person considered neglect?

Asked on Jun 28th, 2021 on Elder Law - New Mexico
More details to this question:
My mother is in a nursing home. She needs hearing aids but I am not allowed to take her out of the facility because of family issues. I already had to report her feet not being taken care of to the governor. Now no one will address her need for hearing aids my siblings don't care about my mothers care but are in charge of all of her money. What do I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Not only is not providing hearing aids neglect, there is a court ruling that failing to provide a sign language interpreter violates the resident's rights.  Talk with the nursing home.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2021 at 5:22 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters