QUESTION

Is the health power of attorney responsible for making sure that nutritional requirements are met?

Asked on Dec 27th, 2012 on Elder Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
If nutritional requirements are not met, I am worried that I will be charged with neglect.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Kingston, PA at Pyrah/Stevens LLC
Update Your Profile
The answer to your question is maybe or maybe not.  The duties and scope of power of the agent is defined by the health care power of attorney document. To get an answer to your question the document should be reviewed by an elder law attorney. Our attorneys would be happy to speak with you and to review the health care power of attorney document. You may call our office to arrange a consultation at your earliest convenience.  Angela Stevens, Esquire Pyrah Stevens, LLC 575 Pierce Street, Suite 303, Kingston, PA 570-718-4900
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 10:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters