QUESTION

Is the met legal insurance really a savings? By how much?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2021 on Elder Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I need great representation as I am up against my brother who is a cop and my half brother who is a retired major. My mother had dementia passed away and our joint account with 250,000 now goes to her ex-stepson the retired major. I am her biological first born and my two brothers manipulated her. They say they were her advocates after she had me helping her for a year to try and get a diagnosis on her mind and back. They knew she was ill too. My true brother said he would drive and visit with her and tell her not to have me paying her bills and I imagine not to let me have the money she always had set aside for me. He talked her into the house, property his account with her of 280k and mine is going to her ex-stepson. My mom divorced his dad in 1978. I’m told I get China, jewelry. And 4 ex-step kids will split items along with me. She told me she didn’t adopt those 4 and that they have a mother. She knew her 2 biological kids had no relatives in the states as she is from Japan.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
It is difficult to answer your financial question without a comparison.  Note also that you are probably considering not just what you would pay but what you would hope to get for your money. The legal question implied in your description is a request for someone to represent you in contesting a Will on the grounds of undue influence.  Undue influence is very hard to prove.  Will contests are very expensive.  You would probably have to deposit $20-30,000 to get started and might spend $100,000-$250,000 if the case went to trial, all without knowing whether you would win or lose the $250,000 you seek.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2021 at 5:18 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters