QUESTION

IS THE TOTAL AMOUNT IN A JOINT ACCOUNT EXPOSED TO ONE 0F THE HOLDER'S LONG TERM CARE LIABILITY?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2012 on Elder Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
MOTHER AND DAUGHTER HOLD JOINT CERTIFICATE OF DEPOSITS AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTS. MUST THE DAUGHTER'S HALF ALSO BE USED TO PAY FOR THE MOTHER'S LONG TERM CARE IN A NURSING HOME?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If there are joint names on an account, the MEdicaid intake worker will typically want to see that both parties contributed to the account. how long the account was in joint names and the source of the money.  If the money is truly joint, and both parties contributed, then the money belongs to each. 
Answered on Nov 10th, 2012 at 8:15 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters