QUESTION

Is ther any way I or my mother can get control of "all" of my father's medical decisions including medications He is in the early stages of alzheimers

Asked on Nov 24th, 2012 on Elder Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Robert C. Novy
If Dad is competent he can voluntarily give authority by a Power of Attorney.  If he is incompetent, a court proceeding would be required to appoint a guardian.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters