QUESTION

Is there a lawyer who handles manipulation and unusually cruel treatment of an older person by family?

Asked on Sep 28th, 2012 on Elder Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
This person has been railroaded after a very recent surgical procedure by her family who are attempting to prevent her fromcontinuing independent living lifestyle after her physical therapy treatment. She is mentally acute, and capable of making her own decisions. Can she currently get assistance from an attorney who also has a free initial consultation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You should contact the office of Adult Protective Services  (APS) in the county in which the person lives.  The APS is part of the Board of Social Services.  You can find it on line.  An intake worker will take information regarding the story and do an investigation. 
Answered on Sep 29th, 2012 at 10:14 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters