QUESTION

Is there a legal contract available for a family hiring an independent caregiver?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2021 on Elder Law - Maryland
More details to this question:
My 4 siblings & I are interested in hiring an independent caregiver (outside an agency) for our mother. We would like to offer a nominal fee for room and board in exchange for 24/7 caregiving.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You will want to have a background check, follow state and US Department of Labor regulations and have a written contract.  For advice on this, you might consider talking with an elder lawyer near you.  You can find one on the website of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys (www.naela.org).
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2021 at 5:13 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters