QUESTION

is there a legal form letter of "Acceptance of New Trustee" for a Trust for a child of special needs?

Asked on May 03rd, 2012 on Elder Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
There is no specific form.  If the trust is done as part of an estate, you can get a certificate of trusteeship from the surrogate's office.  Otherwise, just have the Trustee write something indicating that they accept the role.  I usually have the Trustee sign the SNT along with the grantor of the trust, but if that was not done, a simple letter will suffice.
Answered on May 03rd, 2012 at 12:31 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters