QUESTION

Is there a legal guardianship filed in kerrville Tx

Asked on Aug 30th, 2018 on Elder Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My 90 yr old grandmother is in a nursing home against her will. She wants to move to another facility. Who has the right to stop her ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
No one.  If a court has not found your grandmother to lack legal capacity to make her own residence decisions she can live wherever she wants. Nothing in your question suggests that she is in need of a guardian to decide this for her.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2018 at 5:06 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters