QUESTION

Is there a legal way to be set paid for caring for my mother in law in our home 24/7 and is a durable power of attroney legal

Asked on Oct 18th, 2013 on Elder Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I get paid 50.00 a day and care for her 24/7 .She has dementia and can not be left alone. I do her bath, and everything she needs. She walks but sometimes needs help with that. She has bowel movements in her pull ups and sometimes I get up at 2 in the morning to bathe her because she goes through the pull ups and all over everything. My husband got a durable power of attorney signed by her in the presence of notary for financial and one for medical. Are they legal and binding? She has dementia. and we wonder if that will make the durable power of attorney null and void. Also how do we know how much to charge her? 50.00 a day is not enough really when other care givers get so much and she lives with us too.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Reveiw the POA s with a local attorney to see if they are legal. if they are, that will be a tremendous help to you. As far as being paid, ask the attorney down there or call whoever is paying you for more information. 
Answered on Oct 18th, 2013 at 11:50 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters