QUESTION
Is there a proper way to "stop the services" of a 24/7 sitter
Asked on Sep 17th, 2019 on Elder Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My wife was a single mom so she had a lady (for about 6 years) that would help her take care of the kids while she was at work. The lady has always lived with her like if it was part of the family and since my wife at that time didn't make great money they had an agreement that her pay would be to live there and eat from the general groceries (like another member of the family), but now were married and her schedule makes it to were we dont need her services anymore, but she has no where else to live, and someone mentioned that it could be issues for "abandonment of elderly" that she's innate of elder but by no means geriatric or unable to do stuff/take care by herself. So we wanna know what would be the best way to terminate her services
1 ANSWER
2 Awards
It appears that there was no written agreement. She may have no place to live now but that does not mean she cannot find one. In consideration of her long service, you might help her. There is subsidized senior housing in addition to Section 8 Housing. Contact your local Area Agency on Aging.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2019 at 5:31 AM
This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.