QUESTION

Is there any way to protect my momthers money

Asked on Jun 30th, 2018 on Elder Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My mother lives with my brother, he is the primary care giver Driving here to doc appoints etc..... He has not worked in many years, way before my mom moved in with him. I'm pretty sure the only reason she is living with him is pay his bills. Is there anything I can do to protect her. I've tried speaking with her she refuses to see my point of view.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
This is a tough situation.  If your mother is suffering from a physical or mental condition that impairs her ability to make rational decisions, you might be able to file a court action to declare her incapacitated and have a guardian appointed.  You'd need to have a doctor support that type of a case.  You should try and have a lot of contact with your mother because you are at a big disadvantage being out of town.  You just don't have the information.  If she's able to think for herself and perhaps making bad decisions, there's nothing you can do about that.  
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2018 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters