QUESTION

Life estate for a husband and wife reguarding a condo.

Asked on Sep 01st, 2012 on Elder Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My mother and her husband each had a life estate in their condo. Upon their death, the condo is to be divided between myself and her husband's 2 daughters. My mother died 4 years ago and her husband has rented out the condo and is living with relatives. They have locked me out and they are keeping all the rent. I assume that they are paying maintenance, insurance and taxes. Do I have any rights in reguard to my half of the condo since her husband is still alive? Should I have been contacted before it was rented?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Joseph Pippen
If they both had a life estate-it would continue upon the first death and the husband would have the right to rent the property as long as he is alive. You have a right to ask the husband for proof of payments on insurance and taxes etc.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2012 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters