QUESTION

Live in the state of Illinois. Putting dad in nursing home. He owns a home with a morgage yet. Can the nursing home take his home away from him

Asked on Oct 05th, 2013 on Elder Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
He can not take care of himself anymore. Doctor said to put him in a nursing home and go on public aid. Now can the nursing home put a lien against this home or can I as the only living relative sell this home?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You need to sit down with a local elder law attorney who is familar with Ill law. THe triggering event for medicaid is the date he becomes eligible for medicaid funding which is after he applies for medicaid, not just entering a nursing home. There is a 5 year retroactive look back period. If you are going to sell his home you should keep the proceeds in an account for his use only and document every expenditure. 
Answered on Oct 05th, 2013 at 11:48 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters