QUESTION

Looking for a lawyer for my mom who resides at the Chelsea at Montiville in NJ for assisted living. She is on medicaid.

Asked on Nov 25th, 2012 on Elder Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My mom had a new pacemaker put in the day after Sandy Storm hit. Morristown Medical prescribed two new drugs for her moods, zoloft and zyprexa. Three days later she was hallucinating. She was sent to Pine Acres nursing home in Madison after the operation since the Chelsea lost power due to the storm. Pine Acres called me regarding her nature and I told them this must be from the two new drugs she is on. The psychiatrist there said he would ween her off. Last week he said he took her completly off. Today I Iearned from a nurse she is still on both medications plus her dose for the anti psychotic was increased. She is still very confused and hallucinating. Not to mention looks very unkempt and uncared for.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I would be happy to help you, however, that area is about 1 and 1/2 hours from my office.  You need to find a more local elder law attorney.  If you cannot find someone on Lawyers.com, try NAELA, the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys.  Sound like your mom needs to have a health care advocate in place for her here in New Jersey.  If you are the person designated in your mom's power of attorney and health care directive, you may be able to use the services of a geriatric care manager who will be able to visit with your mom, review her medical records, and provide a better care plan.  If you do not have these documents in place, then you will need an attorney. However, if your mom is hallucinating, she might not be able to sign those documents at this time.  If she cannot sign, you can explore the idea of a guardianship for her.  Good Luck.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2012 at 8:46 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters