QUESTION

Me and my sibling have no contact for over a year,how do I get around not needing 3 signatures for my mothers cremation, she has Alzheimer's not decea

Asked on Dec 29th, 2015 on Elder Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Not deceases yet but they never call or go see her in home she only has me so I feel they have no right to sign for her cremation when the time comes. Thank you for your help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If you are her POwer of Attorney you could try doing a prepaid funeral that would include cremation.  Unfortunately, the cremation service may still want to see either consent of your siblings, or that your mother had appointed you as her funeral representative.  There is a form that she could sign giving you the authority to arrange for the cremation, if she was capable of signing.  You only have to use the following langauge:   "I hereby nominate, constitute and appoint [insert name] to serve as my Funeral and Disposition Representative, pursuant to P.L. 2003, c. 261. My Representative shall have the authority and power to control the arrangements for my funeral and the disposition of my remains. My Executor shall notify my Representative of this appointment, and shall advise my Representative of the financial means available to carry out the Funeral and Disposition arrangements. In the event [insert name] should predecease me or for some other reason not qualify to serve as my Funeral and Disposition Representative, then I nominate, constitute and appoint [insert name of alternate] as my Funeral and Disposition Representative.” 
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2016 at 10:07 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters