QUESTION

medicare has been canceled and was not reinstated even though payment was made.

Asked on Dec 04th, 2019 on Elder Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
medicare has not been reinstated,therefore the supplement was canceled. Payments have been made it is now 90 days with no coverage. Husband was diagnosed with cancer. Next step??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You do not write why Medicare coverage was cancelled or what you have done in response. You may need to file an appeal.  You can find a local elder lawyer using the Find a Lawyer function on the website of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys (www.naela.org)
Answered on Dec 05th, 2019 at 5:10 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters