QUESTION

Mom can no longer afford her bills. She has a reverse mortgage, but is upside down.

Asked on Dec 09th, 2017 on Elder Law - California
More details to this question:
If we quit paying on her cards and loans what will happen? She is in early stages of Alzheimer’s and needs 24 hour care, which is what is using up her money.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
If she has a reverse mortgage, she shouldn't have a mortgage payment. If you stop paying on her credit cards, she may be sued for the bills and have a judgment against her. If she has no credit and mounting bills, of course she goes deeper and deeper in a hole.  Someone has to pay for her expenses. The bigger concern that I would have is paying for her medical costs and care.  Does she receive Medi-Cal?  Is she eligible for other needs-based assistance, such as SSI?
Answered on Dec 10th, 2017 at 7:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters