QUESTION

Mom has demensia in assisted living, want to sell house,what do we do with proceeds

Asked on Sep 15th, 2013 on Elder Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If your mom is in a facility, you will need to use the proceeds from the sale of the house for her care.  If you run out of money, you will need to apply for Medicaid, and the Medicaid application will require you to show how the proceeds were spent.  
Answered on Sep 15th, 2013 at 6:47 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters