QUESTION

Mom has several falls, now is not going to be able to go home. she has owned her home for 60 years.

Asked on Oct 14th, 2012 on Elder Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
if we list the house for sale , get her on medicaid, is there ever any money left from the sale of the house if she passes away for funeral etc or does the state take everything even after. She is very grave I don't know if she will ever get better, even out of hospital.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
   Please contact an attorney who handles medicaid planning as soon as possible to determine how to plan for your mother.     This posting does not constitute legal advice nor establish an attorney-client relationship. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters