QUESTION

Mother in nursing home; had joint account for ten years with her. Nursing home said I can take $500 gift each month. Is this true?

Asked on Oct 28th, 2020 on Elder Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have power of attorney and have been taking care of all her finances for ten years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If your mother is receiving Medicaid, she is regarded as having access to 100% of the joint account.  That money should all go to her care.  Any gift (and this could well be seen as a gift) of $200 or more in the five years before she applies for Medicaid could disqualify her for a certain period of time.  You might do well to consult with an elder lawyer.  You can find one near you on the website of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys (www.naela.org).
Answered on Oct 29th, 2020 at 5:09 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters