QUESTION

Mother w dementia had/has RM 10+ yrs, moved in w brother who has POA. He just did QCD 2 wks ago. Will states house split by 4 kids.

Asked on Sep 21st, 2018 on Elder Law - Utah
More details to this question:
He claimed he bought house 18 mos ago, has rented it out past 18+ mos. Title/Deed still in moms name. NO changes since 2005, until 2 weeks ago, after us requesting financial transparency. Then he secretly fined a QCD. My eldest sister has MPOA, is a retired nurse, lives 5 mins away from mom/bro. We have all seen signs of neglect, and concerned about her safety and well being. There is a SIL with blackout alcoholism in the home. Trip hazards, left alone too long, Fed in bed, yet she’s not bed ridden, and exposed to fueld drunken fights. We want her safe and happy! MAIN focus. Process of getting into VA Memory Care, but he holds all the financials & documents required tonplace her on wait list. He’s suspect we want to remove her, and has since refused refusal visits and outing to my sisters house for the usual dinner, pedicures and salon. He literally physically through my sisters out of his house yesterday, refusing just to sit and visit, exposing her to his guts of rage. Help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Sounds like you need to file to be appointed either the guardian or conservator for your mother. The first gives you full power to control things, the later only gives you power to control finances. Your situation involves major factual and procedural issues. These are issues that we can discuss. If you are interested in pursuing the matter further, I offer an initial 1/4 hour consultation without charge, and a 1/2 hour consultation for $50. If you want to set an appointment for the initial consultation, feel free to telephone, or email, my office. 
Don't wait any longer, give a call and let's getting working to protect your mother.
 
David R. Hartwig 

801-486-1715
drhlaw@ix.netcom.com
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2018 at 8:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters