QUESTION

Mr. Golfarb - I became power of attorney for my grandmother''s checking account back in March.

Asked on Aug 15th, 2011 on Elder Law - New York
More details to this question:
We have a joint savings account together which we opened back in March 2010. That''s when I was going through a hardship between my dad passing away and my husband being unemployed. I just became power of attorney when she fell and was put into the home this year. So she was in fine health and knew exactly what she was doing last year when she helped me with paying for my dad''s funeral and helping me pay our bills. Could the home/Medicaid put me on a payment plan since I don''t have that kind of money to pay back? Can I prove that I transferred the money from the savings to my checking account to pay for bills by showing my monthly statements? That is what the money was used for besides giving her cash everytime she asked me to withdraw the money.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to consult an elder law attorney.  This forum is only to answer general questions and not to give specific advice.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2011 at 11:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters