QUESTION

My 85 year old mother is the sole guardian of my 60 year old sister. What would happen if my mother passess or is unable to be guardian?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2016 on Elder Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
What happens to the guardianship status for my sister in the even that her current & sole guardian is no longer able to perform that role or dies.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If your mother dies, a new guardian has to be appointed for your sister.  The procedure is not as difficult, because the first time your sister had to be found to be incompetent, and then a guardian appointed.  This time, all that will be necessary is the appointment of a substitute guardian.  You can do it now, appoint a co-guadian, so that if something happens to your mother someone is already available.  
Answered on Mar 19th, 2016 at 5:08 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters