QUESTION

My 90 year old mother has been put in a nursing home and she will be unable to pay a credit card she has for a walk in tub.

Asked on Apr 27th, 2021 on Elder Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
What do we need to do. The company told us that they would just write it off. But I want to make sure.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Ask them for documentation so that they do not later submit a claim against her estate.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2021 at 5:04 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters