QUESTION

my 91 yr old father's wife is in a coma ...her daughter and grandaughter have her proxy and they have taken control of the dual checking accoun because they say my father has dementia...he's 91 and forgetful...what rights do my sister and I have?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2016 on Elder Law - California
More details to this question:
This is in CA. the house is in the wife's name
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
I'm sorry, but your issues and facts are complex enough to need to sit down with an attorney.  Contact an attorney for a full consultation.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2016 at 10:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters