QUESTION

My adult son and his adult girlfriend are exploiting me .I am 64 what are my options

Asked on Jan 17th, 2021 on Elder Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
Adult son and pregnant adult girlfriend moved in with me and have made unauthorized purchases with my debit card .they have sold my possessions and refuse to pay rent.his girlfiend also uses my last name.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Change the credit card, reporting the fraud to the company and to the Missouri Attorney General's Consumer Affaird Division.  If you son and his girlfriend will not leave when asked, change the locks when they are out, file a suit for eviction in small claims/jp court and hire the sheriff to evict them.  Report the exploitation to Adult Protective Services.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2021 at 5:25 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters