QUESTION

My aunt is trying to keep me and my brothers from seeing my grandmother.

Asked on Jun 11th, 2021 on Elder Law - California
More details to this question:
My aunt is keeping us from seeing our grandmother that lives with her and my uncle in there home. Her reason is she doesn’t want us to take my grandmother back to my mom who she has a case against for posible money theft. The case Was filed 7 months ago and is pending still. My aunt has made recent contact with me asking for me to get my grandfathers ashes from my mother. When I refused to get involved she told me that I could no longer see my grandmother unless she was present and I was not allowed to take my grandmother anywhere ( out to dinner, walk around the neighborhood, etc..) she said she will be calling social services to file a claim and prevent me and my brothers from having any contact with our grandmother.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Yes, requiring supervised visitation is overreaching.  In fact, isolating people is often the first step to exploiting them.  Rather than you filing a report of this with Adult Protective Services and your aunt filing an apparently baseless report against you (You are not responsible for resolving the location of your grandfather's ashes.), try contacting the local Alternative Dispute Resolution Center.  Trained mediators will work with all concerned family members for about $50/side.  Some are trained in mediating elder law and guardianship disputes.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2021 at 5:08 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters