QUESTION

my brother died within 1 hr of arriving at a nursing home. I was poa in his life. I did not sign any admission papers and now they want me to sign poa

Asked on Jun 20th, 2020 on Elder Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I understand poa ends w/death and told them I refuse to sign admission papers. what can they do to force me. BTW he died of covid
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
They can do nothing.  You are correct that when your brother, the principal, died you lost all authority as agent under his Durable Power of Attorney.  Beware of the old trick of trying to make a family member sign as "responsible person," which makes you personally responsible for the bill.  Also understand the nursing home's incentive:  Medicaid pays them about $200/day but $800 for someone with covid-19. 
Answered on Jun 21st, 2020 at 5:15 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters